Privacy Policy

We at Blue Planet Images Co. Limited ("Blue Planet Images"/"we"/"us"/"our") are as concerned as anyone to ensure that you can be confident that any information exchanged between you and us in the course of any communication via the Internet and otherwise is kept strictly private and confidential. This Privacy Policy is designed to give you that confidence and sets out the basis on which your personal data will be processed and protected by us.

This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of Blue Planet Images as set out on our Website.

"Website" means the website owned by us and accessed via the internet domain address: www.blueplanetimages.com.

Blue Planet Images is responsible for processing your personal information and, for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("Act"), is the Data Controller for the purposes of ensuring compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Act with which we shall comply.

Our Data Protection registration number is: Z6784281.

For further information concerning U.K. Data Protection regulations and compliance, visit: ico.org.uk

In case you need to contact us concerning this Privacy Policy and any questions you might have concerning how we process your personal data when you deal with us, you may contact us at:

Our Trading Address:

Blue Planet Images Images Co Limited,
Buckland House,
39 Treffry Road,
Truro,
Cornwall,
TR1 1WL
U.K.

For other contact information please see the Terms & Conditions in this Website.

Our Registered Office Address:

(The offices of our accountants: H.W. Fisher & Company)
Acre House,
11-15 William Road,
London,
NW1 3ER,
U.K.

Please read the following carefully:

Collection of Information

All requests for pages on our Website are logged. The information that is logged includes information about your Browser (see "Definitions" below), your IP address, where you are connecting from and the page you are requesting. All of this information is passed to our Server (see " Definitions" below) by your Browser. The Browser cannot send personal information about you. This information is primarily used to see how busy our Website is and which times of the day/week are busiest. In addition we can use this information to decide what functionality we can safely include on our Website.

We also gather additional information in respect of your visits to our Website (including, but not limited to information concerning traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and details of the resources that you access. This information is collected using Cookies (see "Definitions" below). Such information is used to help us to see how our Website is being viewed and, therefore, enable us to improve it in a more effective way.

We also collect information provided by you at the time you register to use our Website and when you purchase goods from us via our Website or if you report a problem with the Website or if you contact us for any other reason. The information you give to us includes your name, address, email address and telephone number and, when making a purchase, your debit/credit card information which is passed on immediately and securely to our credit and debit card Payment Service Providers and is not retained by us (see “Security” below).

All information retrieval is done using a unique session identifier to prevent a malicious party from forging a Cookie in order to obtain your personal information. The number of unique session identifiers available is sufficiently huge that guessing it becomes almost impossible.

Use of your Information

We use the information you provide to us and we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective and easy to use manner for you and for your computer and other mobile devices you may use to access our Website.
  • To provide you with information about our goods and services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To administer and monitor our Website and its usage for our own internal needs and for operations including troubleshooting, maintaining website and data security for ourselves and as required by our credit and debit card Payment Service Providers (see below), our own data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

Subject to the exceptions set out below, we undertake that any information you give us, or that we obtain about you, will not be disclosed by us to any third party without your permission. If you wish, you can withdraw your permission, review or correct any information that we hold about you by contacting us at: contact@blueplanetimages.com.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If Blue Planet Images or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers may be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Blue Planet Images, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we do have to share your personal information as outlined above, we are not responsible for the privacy policies, if any, and the procedures maintained by such third parties, including whether they collect and/or sell personal information about users to their Websites. We strongly recommend that you satisfy yourself as to the acceptability to you of the terms and conditions of their respective data collection and privacy policies.

Whilst we use Analytics providers, namely Google Analytics, that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website, this does not require nor involve the sharing of any personal information with them.

Cookies

If you register with us or if you continue to use our Website, you agree to our use of Cookies. Our website uses Cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary Cookies.These are Cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, Cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website;
  • Analytical/performance Cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily; and
  • Functionality Cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Please note that the only third party Cookies we use are those linked to our use of Google Analytics, as stated above, which are used by Google at our request for their monitoring of usage of our Website in accordance with their standard terms and conditions, details of which we can supply to you on request to our Trading Address. You can block Cookies by activating the setting on your Browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some Cookies including those of Google Analaytics. However, if you use your Browser settings to block all or some Cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website, including our shopping pages. Unless you have adjusted your Browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our system will issue Cookies as soon you visit our Website.

If you wish to learn more about Cookies and how they are used visit: www.allaboutCookies.org

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Security

All purchases on the Website are effected by Worldpay via Pay360 by Capita and their secure Servers. All credit card information is transmitted to us, and on to Pay360 by Capita via secure encrypted links. You can look for the locked padlock icon on your Browser to verify that your connection to us is encrypted (usually the bottom right of your Browser window). Your credit card number is not stored on our Server, nor do we have access to this data other than to pass it directly to Pay360 by Capita for validation via a secure link.

Personal information that you may supply to us is stored in a password-protected format to prevent loss, misuse, or alteration of the data. As mentioned above, your credit card number is not stored on our Server nor is it stored by us when received when taking and processing orders made to us by telephone. Where appropriate, e.g., when credit card information is being transmitted, the connection to us is made over an encrypted link. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Consequently, whilst we are committed to continued best efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us in connection with our on-line product sales, and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

Remember that you should never send any of your personal and private details nor passwords to us nor to anyone else over the internet in e-mail messages as these are transmitted in free form text which cannot be encrypted and are therefore not secure.

Similarly you should not use nor do we accept private and sensitive information such as credit card and personal details over a mobile / cell phone link as these also are not secure.

A Reminder:

NEVER FORGET THAT whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on-line on the internet - for example on message boards, through e-mail, or in social media and chat areas - that information can potentially be and often is collected and used by others without you necessarily knowing about it. In other words in case you give personal data on line that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited communication from others in return.

Ultimately you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Therefore please be careful and responsible in disclosing any personal information about yourself whenever you are on-line.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information to send to you our own email newsletters. We will inform you of this option when registering as a user of our Website or when making an online purchase via our Website. We will not disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us at: contact@blueplanetimages.com or by calling us at our Trading Address.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. It is your responsibility to check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy and usage of Cookies at any time without prior notice.You are therefore advised to check whenever using our Website for any possible updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Definitions

Cookies

A Cookie is a piece of information that a website asks your Browser to store on your computer. The website that issued the Cookie can then request this information back to provide you with a customised page. It is used to link your current session on our Website to earlier ones.

Browser

Used to locate and display web pages via a software application. The most popular ones are Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Google Chrome and Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Server

Delivers (serves up) web pages to your computer to be viewed with a Browser.

Our Blue Planet Images website server is located in a dedicated secure facility in London Docklands, U.K.

See also the Definitions in our Terms and Conditions which also apply to this Privacy Policy statement.

Back to top

File Revision: 1.14; Last Modified: 3rd August, 2016

Join Our Mailing List

Sign up for Blue Planet Images news, new products and offers